Quick Links

Useful Links

St Peter's Independent

Awards

At the end of each academic year St. Peter's presents awards for students who have demonstrated particular academic achievement in each curriculum area. Awards are also given for students who have demonstrated great sporting prowess and have made contributions to the school community.

The recipients of awards for the 2018-2019 academic year are-

Award Recipient
The Equitas Group Cup for Achievement in English Nick Darby
The Hughes Cup for achievement in Mathematics  Lisa Jones
The Bently Cup for achievement in Science Parthi Patel & Lisa Jones
The Waddington Cup for achievement in Humanities Jack Coleman & Jasmine Starkey & Penny Mackintosh-Young
The N Kotnis Cup for Achievement in Modern Foreign Languages Parthi Patel
The A Kotnis Cup for achievement in Art or Design Jasmine Starkey
The Wellings Cup for achievement in Drama or Music Rebecca Swindell, Millie Lewis & Sydney Hickman
The Lopez Woodward Cup for achievement in Food and Nutrition Lisa Jones
The Cyberlab Security Cup for achievement in Computing Michael Leggett
The Award for English Speaking Ademola Oyeniyan & Ariella Bvumbe
The Kent Cup for achievement in Sport Jack Coleman
The Forrester Award for contribution to the school community - Senior School Aiesha Dekeza
The Dawe Award for contribution to the school community - Prep School Ariella Bvumbe

 

 

The recipients of awards for the 2017-2018 academic year were-

 

Award Recipient
The Equitas Group Cup for Achievement in English Aiesha Dekeza
The Hughes Cup for achievement in Mathematics  Adam Collins
The Bently Cup for achievement in Science Lisa Jones
The Waddington Cup for achievement in Humanities Hannah Smith
The N Kotnis Cup for Achievement in Modern Foreign Languages Nell Lopez Woodward
The A Kotnis Cup for achievement in Art or Design Vinae Thakrar 
The Wellings Cup for achievement in Drama or Music Rebecca Swindell
The Lopez Woodward Cup for achievement in Food and Nutrition Ruby Fall
The Cyberlab Security Cup for achievement in Computing

Adam Collns 

The Award for English Speaking

Zainab Oyeniyan

The Kent Cup for achievement in Sport Charlie Bishop
The Forrester Award for contribution to the school community - Senior School Kuba Switalski
The Dawe Award for contribution to the school community - Prep School Pratchi Patel

 

2018 Award Winners together with the guest of honour, the worshipful the Mayor of Northampton Councillor Tony Ansell, together with the mayoress Jayne Crofts and the Head Teacher, Julie Fenlon